Armed man wanted by FBI could be in Birmingham

Crime

Kennoris Lattrell Hughey has multiple aliases and appearances.

UPDATED 6:08 p.m.: Hughey turned himself over to law enforcement at the Alcorn County Sheriff’s Office before 1 p.m. Wednesday.

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. (WIAT) — The FBI is searching for wanted man Kennoris Lattrell Hughey, a suspect in a federal drug distribution conspiracy who is considered armed and dangerous.

According to the FBI report, Hughey is a known member of the Gangster Disciples street gang in Corinth, Mississippi. Hughey is wanted for alleged involvement in drug trafficking in northeast Mississippi beginning in early 2017.

A federal arrest was issued by the United States District Court for Hughey by the Northern District of Mississippi after he was charged with drug distribution conspiracy.

If you spot Hughey, contact the FBI at 601-948-5000. You can also send tips anonymously to the FBI’s website (click here).

How to spot Hughey:

Aliases: “Trell”, “Head”, Kennoris Hughey, Lattrell Hughey, Kennorris Latrell Hughey, Kennaris L.Hughey, Kennorris L. Hughey, Kenoris. L Hughey, Kunnoris L. Hughey, Kennoris Latrell Hoghey

Hair: Black

Eyes: Brown

Height: 5’6″ to 5’7″

Weight: 160 to 168 pounds

Race: Black

Scars and marks: Hughey has the following tattoos: praying hands on his back, a necklace on his chest, two small horns on his forehead, dice on his left arm, a six-pointed star on his neck. He also has tattoos on his right arm, right shoulder, upper left arm, left wrist, and a scar on his back

Nationality: American

Place of Birth: Mississippi

Date of birth: June 18, 1982

To view the FBI flyer, click here or see the full version below.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

TRENDING STORIES