Remarkable Women 2022

NOMINATE A REMARKABLE WOMAN HERE!

Home for the Holidays

ENTER NOW!

CBS 42 One Class at a Time Grant

ENTER NOW!

College Football Challenge

PLAY NOW!

CBS 42 Contest Winners List

One Class at a Time 2021-2022:

  • Jeremy McFall, Dora High School
  • Dr. Jillian Johnson, Minor High School
  • Jeff Parrish, Eden Career Technical School
  • Eric Leslie, Jefferson County I. B. Middle School
  • Mary Beth Brennan, Pelham Oaks Elementary School
  • Emily Shipp, Kermit Johnson Elementary School
  • Javonne Levy, Bessemer City Middle School
  • Sarah Hopper, Helena Intermediate School
  • Kim Van Valkenburgh, Leeds Primary School

Christmas Village Giveaway:

  • Carrie Berg, Birmingham
  • Rita Goolsby, Odenville
  • Carmen Robinson, Birmingham
  • Jo Ann Johnson, Fairfield
  • Janet Wilkerson, Birmingham

Weekend Getaway Giveaway:

  • Jacquelyn French, Kimberly

Summer Sizzling with Dale’s Seasoning:

  • Manley Whittier, Hoover

The Price is Right Live Giveaway:

  • Kevin Farrar, Bessemer

The World Games 2022 Watch and Win:

Grand Prize Winner:

Pearlie McKenzie, Sylacauga

Daily Winners:

  • Bob Fry, Birmingham
  • Phoebe Davis, Birmingham
  • Demetria Anthony, Fairfield
  • Clint Fritz, Pelham
  • George Williamson, Birmingham
  • Demetria Anthony, Fairfield
  • Jasmine Askew, Anniston
  • Patty Cobb, Hoover
  • Eddie Gates, Centerpoint
  • Hartford King, Birmingham
  • Mimi Brooks, Bessemer

Great Day of Golf Giveaway:

  • Jason Fine, Gardendale
  • Courtney Williams, Vestavia
  • Matthew Marsh, Pinson
  • Matthew Peoples, Alabaster
  • Calvin Speights, Birmingham

Ultimate Father’s Day Giveaway:

  • Henry Childs, Birmingham

Mother’s Day Giveaway:

  • Becky Hackett, Sylacauga

Touchdown Alabama Giveaway:

  • LaShandra Hatcher, Tuscaloosa

Talladega Superspeedway Watch & Win:

  • Jeff Frodyma, Talladega

Basketball Challenge:

  • Cassi Whitehead, Winfield

Remarkable Women 2021:

  • Margaret Morton, Sylacauga

Home for the Holidays Sweepstakes 2020:

  • Local Winner: Sharon Stump, Gardendale
  • National Winner: JoAnne Ballo, Perth Amboy, New Jersey

One Class at a Time 2020-2021:

  • Sonya Hicks, Fairfield High Preparatory School
  • Joshua Dotson, North Jefferson Middle School
  • Misty Turner, Westwood Elementary
  • Jeff Clark, West Blocton High
  • Eric Leslie, Jefferson County International Baccalaureate Middle School
  • Molly Cameron, Verbena High School
  • Kaitlyn McAvoy, Hayden Elementary School
  • Dr. La Mont Croom, Erwin Middle School
  • Jennifer Langley, Winfield Middle School
  • Cheryl O’Brien, Thorsby High School
  • Allison Heald, Southside High School
  • Phillip Brown, Shades Valley Technical Acadamies
  • April Lane, Nichols Lawson Middle School
  • Cissy Johnson, Montevallo High School
  • Heather Rogers, Concord Elementary School
  • Deborah Haynes, Locust Fork Elementary School
  • Kyndell Tucker, Holly Pond High School
  • Kymberlee Lewis, Montevallo Elementary School
  • Shera Hudgins, Greenwood Elementary School
  • Ms. Loretta Green, West Hills Elementary School
  • Mr. Greg Lane, Sylacauga High School
  • Ms. Johnnie Lee, Oakdale Elementary School
  • Ms. Nicole Heim, Helena Intermediate School
  • Ms. Heather Hufford, Midfield High School
  • Mr. Juan Rodriquez, Minor High School
  • Ms. Lisa Butler, West End High School
  • Mr. Noureddine Essalah, Hueytown High School
  • Ms. Erica Farnham, McAdory High School
  • Ms. Jenny Yearby, Oak Grove High School
  • Ms. S. Page McKay, Center Point High School
  • Ms. Nakeisha Robinson, Pleasant Grove High School
  • Mr. Michael Payne, Pinson Valley High School

College Football Saturday Watch and Win 2020:

  • John Quarles, Adamsville
  • Nichole Gladden, Birmingham
  • Gary Keith, Helena
  • Carlos Sanders, Chelsea
  • Jasmine Jenkins, Lake View
  • Crystal Marcum, Adger
  • Gwen Williams, Pelham
  • Dale Cox, Birmingham
  • Sheldon Ward, Alabaster
  • Wesley Jenkins, Calera
  • Candance Johnson, Mountain Brook
  • Leslie Lazarre, Hoover

Summer Sizzling with Dale’s Seasoning Recipe 2020:

  • Carmenlita Morris, Irondale

Destination Alabama Watch and Win 2020:

  • Susan Swindall, Gallant

Let’s Talk Chalk 2020:

  • Tyler Young, Moody
  • Christy Clark, Calera
  • Citlalli Petrik, Birmingham
  • Tonya Hill, Oneonta
  • Erica Hull, Trussville

Talladega Superspeedway Sweepstakes 2020:

  • Debbie Bright, Cullman

World of Wheels Sweepstakes Winner 2020:

  • Chris Butler, Birmingham

Disney On Ice – DREAM BIG 2019:

  • Cathy Connor, Montevallo
  • Christi Rubin, Hoover
  • Dorothy Foster, Gadsden
  • Alabama Stone, Fairfield
  • Kay Lawrence, Centreville
  • Lakia Hill, Midfield
  • Paula Garrett, Pinson
  • Grand Prize Winner: Beverly D. Burl, Birmingham

Blue Suede Shoes – Alabama Ballet Sweepstakes 2019:

  • Shamblin Hamilton, Brookmont

Paw Patrol Live Sweepstakes 2019:

  • Kevin Sullivan, Holly Pond
  • William Caldwell, Birmingham
  • Al Capps, Bremen
  • Yolanda Smith, Birmingham
  • Adrienne Fox, Birmingham
  • Grand Prize Winner: Susie Howell, Hoover

SEC Baseball Tournament: Bea Ball Boy or Ball Girl for a Day Photo Contest 2019:

  • Jasmine Dozier, Hoover

Regions Tradition May 8-12, 2019 Ticket Sweepstakes:

  • Kelly Sellers, Chelsea

Talladega Superspeedway Sweepstakes Spring Race 2019:

  • Maggie Browning, Lineville, TX

College Basketball 3-in-1 2019:

  • Nathan Williams, Coalburg
  • Jim Benton, Pelham
  • Matt Smith, Birmingham
  • Jeff Parker, Woodstock
  • Ramona McBride, Birmingham
  • Elvis Rigsby, Jasper
  • Angela Bogus, Birmingham
  • Jody Cooper, Trussville
  • Richard Mertz

HONDA Indy Grand Prix of Alabama Ticket Giveaway 2019:

  • Janice Parker, Moundville

College Football Challenge 2019:

  • Stacey Pope, Fultondale

Alabama Ballet Nutcracker Sweepstakes 2019:

  • Lamar McKinney, Birmingham

2019 Home for the Holidays

  • Local Winner: Susan Hill, Birmingham
  • National Winner: Brenna Madrid – Minot, ND